SCFS/STFS Grafting Workshop, Sat, March 28, 2015, 9:30 am – 3:30 pm

Snohomish County Fruit Society and Seattle Tree Fruit Society will hold a Spring Grafting Fair on Saturday March 28th from 9:30 am to 3:30 pm at the Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Avenue West, Lynnwood, WA 98036

There will be a variety of rootstock and scion wood available for apple, pear, quince, plum and cherry as well as cuttings of kiwi, grape, and fig. There will also be grafting demonstrations and lectures as well as hands on experience in grafting your own tree.

Admission is free for members and children; $5 individual or family for non-members

UPSTAIRS
10:00 -12:00    Western Cascade Fruit Society’s Annual Meeting – All
Chapters, all Members
1:00p – Jean Williams: Espalier:  Building & Training a Belgian Fence & Other Forms
2:00p – Randy Lee:  Fruit Tree Pathogens and Pests

BASEMENT
Scion wood and rootstock pickup and grafting all day (pick up pre-ordered rootstock before 10:00)
11:00a – Larry Davis demonstration: Grape & Ribes Propagation
1:00p – “Kiwibob” Glansman demonstration: Fig & Kiwi Propagation

 

The following scionwood will be offered: (a few varieties may only have one stick available)

APPLES
Akane
Alkmene
Allington II
Almata Crab
Apricot
Arkansas Black
Ashmead’s Kernel
Bedan des Partes
Belle de Boskoop
Belmont
Ben Davis
Beni Shogun
Black Mack
Blue Pearmain
Blushing Golden
Braeburn Hillwell
Bramley’s Seedling
Brown Snout
Brown Thorn
Brown’s Apple
Buckley Giant
Bud-9
Bulmer’s Norman
Calville Blanc d’Hiver
Campfield
Cap of Liberty
Carmine Crab
Centennial Crab
Chehalis
Chenango Strawberry
Cherry Cox
Chisel Jersey
Christmas Pink
Cinnamon Spice
Claygate Pearmain
Coconut Crunch
Cortland
Crimson Gold Etter
Dabinette
D’Arcy Spice
Dayton
Dolgo Crab
Domaines
Dutch Mignonne
Early Joe
Early Wynoochee
Egremont Russet
Ellison’s Orange
Elstar, Daliest
English Russet
Enterprise
Esopus Spitzenberg
Etter red-fleshed
Fall Pippin
Freedom
Frequin Rouge
Gala
Golden Nugget
Golden Russet
Grand Alexander
Granniwinkle
Gravenstein
“Green Mystery” (Green Newton Pippin)
Green Newtown Pippin
Greensleeves
Grimes Golden
Grove
Harrison
Hatsuaki
Hawkeye
Heyer 20 (Canadian variety)
Holstein
Honeycrisp
Hopa Crab
Hudson’s Golden Gem
Jonafree
Jonagold
Jonagold, DeCoster
Jonagold, Red
Jonathan
“Mystery Crab from Joshua”
Jumbo
Jupiter
Kandil Sinap
Karmijn de Sonnaville
Kermerrien
King
King Edward VII
Kingston Black
Leonard Jessen’s Gala
Liberty
Lodi
Lubsk Queen
Macoun
Magnusson Park Heritage trees (various)
Melrose
Mettais
Mother
Mutsu
Nehou
Newtown Pippin
Niedzwetskyana
Noel des Champs
Northern Spy
“Not Criterion”
Old Nonpareil
Oliver
Olympia
Opalescent
Orleans Reinette
Peck Pleasant
Pink Sparkle
Pitmaston Pineapple
Porter’s Perfection
Primate
Pristine
Puget Spice (crab)
Purple Wave (crab)
Queen Cox
Ramey York
Red Astrachan
Red Canada
Red McIntosh
Redfield
Redflesh
Reinette de Pommes ?
Rhode Island Greening
Roxbury Russet
Royal Jersey
Rubinette
Salome
Scarlet Sentinel
Scarlet Surprise
Scugog
Shay
Signe Tillish
Silken
Spartan
Spokane Beauty
Stoke Red
Sweet 16
Sweet Coppin
Titus Pippin
Tolman Sweet
Tsugaru, Homei
Twenty Ounce
Tydeman’s Early Worcester
Tydeman’s Red
Unknown Redflesh
Vandevere
Viking
Vilberie
Virginia (Hewes) Crab
Wagener
Washington Strawberry
Wealthy
Westchester
Westfield Seek-No-Further
White Winter Pearmain
Wickson
William’s Pride
Winesap
Winter Banana
Wintergreen
Wolf River
Worcester Pearmain
Yarlington Mill
Yellow Bellflower
Yellow Transparent

APRICOT
Montrose
Mormon/Chinese

ASIAN PEAR
Atago
Chojuro
Hamese
Ichiban Nashi
Mishirasu
Shinko
Shinseiki
Shinsui
Ya Li
Yakumo

CHERRY
Angela
Bing
Danube
Early Burlat
Glacier
Hartland
Hudson
Kristin
Lapins
Montmorency
Northern Star
Rainier
Schneider
Surefire
Sweetheart
White Gold

EURPEAN PEAR
Anjou
Arabitka
Atlantic Queen
Bella de Guigno
Bosc
Clapp’s Favorite
Comice
Concorde
Conference
Dr. Jules Guyot
Flemish Beauty
Forelle
Grandpa’s Pear
Highland
Orcas
Red Clapp
Rescue
Seckel
Spalding
Sucree Rosee
Ubileen Gift
Warren

FIG
Brown Turkey
Desert King
Neverella

GRAPE
Canadice
Himrod
Interlaken
Island Belle
Lyndon Blue
Sweet Sensation

PLUM
Beach Plum
Beauty
Coe’s Golden Drop
Early Golden
Early Laxton
Green Gage
Imperial Epineuse
Kuban comet
Methley
Mt. Royal
Opal
Reine de Mirabelle
Satsuma
School House
Seneca
Shiro
Valor
Victoria
Victory
Yellow Plum

QUINCE
Aromatnaya

SHIPOVA

CORNELIAN CHERRY
Olga
Evgeny

Advertisements

Comments are closed.